privacy

Gooding Partners Chartered Accountants Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy demonstrates Gooding Partners’ firm commitment to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It sets out how Gooding Partners handles personal information. It is not intended to cover categories of personal information outside the scope of the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Gooding Partners may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our latest privacy practices. All modifications will be posted on Gooding Partners’ website.

Personal information we collect

The main types of personal information we collect include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. In providing professional services, we may also collect other personal information such as financial details and tax file numbers. If we require any additional sensitive information, for example your health information, we will only collect it as permitted under the Privacy Act.

How we collect personal information

Generally we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example in face to face meetings, telephone conversations, email messages and other correspondence. Sometimes it may be necessary to collect your personal information from a third party or a public record. We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our website and online client access area.

If you provide us with another party’s personal information, it should only be done with their consent and after reasonable efforts to make them aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information

Our main purposes for collecting personal information are:

•to provide our professional services;
•to respond to requests;
•to maintain contact with clients;
•to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our services;
•for administrative purposes;
•for recruitment purposes;
•for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing services to our staff; and for matters related to the partnership; and
•for other business related purposes, including the engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers.

Gooding Partners may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services. If you do not wish to receive our marketing material, please contact us on (08) 9327 1777.

Disclosure of personal information

Gooding Partners will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

•required or permitted by law;
•permitted by this Privacy Policy;
•Gooding Partners’ business is offered for sale; or
•you consent.

If we disclose personal information to a third party, it will be in line with the purpose of the original disclosure to us. Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information include experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement and our service providers. We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.

Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Gooding Partners is a member firm of the DFK Australia New Zealand association of accounting and business advisory firms. DFK Australia New Zealand is a part of DFK Asia Pacific and a regional member of DFK International. We may transfer your information to other DFK firms to fulfil a purpose of collection of your personal information or for a related purpose. The countries to which we may transfer your information may have privacy laws which do not provide the same level of protection as Australia’s. Gooding Partners may also use overseas third party service providers to store, process or back-up your personal information on servers located overseas.

If we transfer your personal information overseas for any of the above reasons, it does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy in line with our existing privacy obligations.

Security of personal information

Gooding Partners takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, alteration, unauthorised access and/or disclosure.

We require that our employees and data processors respect the confidentiality of any personal information we hold. Additional security measures include physical security measures (for example, security passes to gain access to our office) and technological measures (for example, the use of passwords and encryption).

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services for which the information was provided, or as is permitted by law or our document retention policies.

Privacy on our website

This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information we may collect from you via our website.

Cookies may be used on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website to a user’s web browser while they use the website. When the user browses the website again in future, the website retrieves the cookie to recognise the user’s browsing activity and customise the user’s website navigation. Cookies are standardly used by many websites and most web browsers recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to accept or refuse it.

Most of the information we collect from our website users is only statistical, for example the users’ domain and browser types. This information does not specifically identify individuals and is solely used to enhance navigational experiences for users. However, if you apply to receive information from our website about our services, events, updates or wish to apply for a job, we may require you to provide some personal information.

We provide links on our website to third parties’ websites. However, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those third parties. We recommend that you review their privacy policies directly on their websites. A link to a third party website does not represent an endorsement, approval or recommendation by Gooding Partners of the services or products offered by those websites.

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, subject to some limited exceptions under law which require or permit us to withhold the information (for example, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy). If we deny you access, we will let you know the reason for denying access.

Gooding Partners may, in some cases, charge an administrative fee to cover the cost of providing you with access to your personal information or require proof of identification, if deemed necessary.

Updating personal information

If you believe that any personal information that Gooding Partners has collected about you is out-of-date, incomplete or inaccurate, please contact Gooding Partners and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How to contact us

If you would like access to your personal information or have any queries about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact Gooding Partners at:

Gooding Partners Chartered Accountants
Level 9, The Quadrant
1 William Street
Perth WA 6000
T: (08) 9327 1777
F: (08) 9327 1778
E: privacy@gpca.com.au